Author Topic: Mosaic error (SOLVED)  (Read 1160 times)

dchowdhury

  • Isis User Group
  • Osiris (Active Member)
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • Email
Mosaic error (SOLVED)
« on: January 09, 2012, 03:14:12 PM »
Hello,

I have been trying to make an uncontrolled mosaic(automos) using CTX images. The images I am using are of sizes 1.2GB and 1.6GB. I have about 15GB of disk space and the computer I am using has 4GB of RAM. For some reason I keep getting this error message:


automos: Initializing mosaic
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'Isis::iException'
  what():  **I/O ERROR** Writing to the file [/Volumes/FREEAGENT/isis3/mosaic2.cub] failed with writing [232960] bytes at position [4314950656]
**I/O ERROR** Writing to the file [/Volumes/FREEAGENT/isis3/mosaic2.cub] failed with writing [232960] bytes at position [4294916096]
Abort trap

Not sure why this is happening. I was wondering if its because I don't have enough memory/RAM available. Any help would me much appreciated.

Thanks!
-Diya
« Last Edit: January 25, 2012, 03:46:07 PM by isis3mgr »

JohnVV

  • Isis (Extreme Power Member)
  • *****
  • Posts: 241
Re: Mosaic error
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2012, 09:55:42 PM »
isis has a max file size set to something like 2 gig ( the default )

it is set in the "IsisPreferences" however that should give an error about that needing to be larger
--- part of my file - set to 24 gig ---
Quote

###########################
# Customize how cubes are created
#
# Overwrite = Error | Allow
# Format = Attached | Detached
# History = On | Off
# MaximumSize = max # of gigabytes
#############################

Group = CubeCustomization
  Overwrite  = Allow
  Format     = Attached
  History    = On
  MaximumSize = 24
EndGroup

are ALL the cub files mapped with the SAME *.map file ?
and did you turn off " band/ bin match" ?

also
what was in the "print.prt" file

dchowdhury

  • Isis User Group
  • Osiris (Active Member)
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • Email
Re: Mosaic error
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2012, 06:06:36 PM »
Yes I am certain I used the same *.map file for both files. I set matchbandbin=false.
I just tried editing the IsisPreferences file to a MaximumSize of 24Gb and I seem to be getting the same error msg.

No print.prt file is created.

However, I tried mosaicking another pair of about 1GB each and the application works and a print.prt file is created. Does this mean the other images are corrupt?

-Diya


JohnVV

  • Isis (Extreme Power Member)
  • *****
  • Posts: 241
Re: Mosaic error
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2012, 09:39:08 PM »
It might .The orig. files might be corrupted ?
do they show correctly  in "qview"  

that 15 gig of disk space  left is a bit low but for just a 1.2 and a 1.8 image
there "should" be enough space
-- unless --
a hypothetical  and something i am working on  
the c1 Venus Magellan data .A simple cylindrical map is a 13.4 gig data set

but if i have two small parts say 250 meg each
1 at 5 to 10 deg Longitude and a second at 345 to 350 Longitude
and i run automos on it
the 2 - 250 meg images will make a 13 gig image

so are the two map projected images close together

-------- or maybe ----
just a wild guess
"   /Volumes/FREEAGENT/isis3/     "
is this partition a Microsoft windows fat32 format ?
if so and the output map is bigger that 4 gig( 4 gig minus 1 bit ) there WILL BE an error

dchowdhury

  • Isis User Group
  • Osiris (Active Member)
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • Email
Re: Mosaic error
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2012, 10:55:47 PM »
Yes! Turns out it IS in fact in the fat32 format. Does this mean I need to reformat it and copy everything back after that?

Thanks!
-Diya

JohnVV

  • Isis (Extreme Power Member)
  • *****
  • Posts: 241
Re: Mosaic error
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2012, 11:57:05 PM »
if you ever want to save anything bigger that 4 gig ( like a 4.7 gig DVD )
you will need to reformat
depending on just what Linux distro you have installed use ext3 or ext4
RHEL6.2 can use both
and the livd cd " gparted" can handle the partitioning

thare

  • GIS Support Team
  • Isis (Extreme Power Member)
  • *****
  • Posts: 1145
    • http://webgis.wr.usgs.gov
    • Email
Re: Mosaic error
« Reply #6 on: January 12, 2012, 11:12:11 AM »
If you are running from a Linux VM (on Windows) and pointing at a Fat32 external for processing, you can convert from Fat32 to NTFS (NTFS is Windows also but it can handle huge files). And you don't need to format. That said backup any critical data before doing it.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb456984.aspx

If you are running Linux, I would do as JohnVV suggests which I would guess requires formatting. Although I think Linux can mostly use NTFS formatted drives (but probably not optimal).


-Trent
« Last Edit: January 12, 2012, 11:13:48 AM by thare »

dchowdhury

  • Isis User Group
  • Osiris (Active Member)
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • Email
Re: Mosaic error
« Reply #7 on: January 12, 2012, 01:46:15 PM »
I'm using a Mac, so I guess that would mean Linux.

-Diya

michaelaye

  • Ra (Power Member)
  • *****
  • Posts: 138
Re: Mosaic error
« Reply #8 on: January 12, 2012, 04:31:02 PM »
In case you have a reason to stay with Windows-readable drives for compatibility with the office/colleagues etc. I can whole-heartedly recommend the commercial (but cheap) NTFS driver for the Mac called Tuxera (http://www.tuxera.com/products/tuxera-ntfs-for-mac/)
I am not affiliated in any way, but here is why I recommend it:
Using it I was able to write files with the Mac onto the external NTFS disk *faster* than from a Windows machine (admittedly a bit older PC, but still! ;) *snicker* )

JohnVV

  • Isis (Extreme Power Member)
  • *****
  • Posts: 241
Re: Mosaic error
« Reply #9 on: January 12, 2012, 06:49:57 PM »
I am not a mac expert but the stranded mac HFS+ partition format should do
unless you MUST share that partition with Microsoft windows ( Microsoft will never support non-Microsoft formats)
then use NTFS format .