Project

General

Profile

Bug #1949

qview spatial plot tool reports incorrect information

Added by Laszlo Kestay over 4 years ago. Updated 3 months ago.

Status:
Closed
Priority:
High
Category:
Applications
Target version:
Impact:

The default interpolation mode for SpatialPlotTool will now be "Nearest Neighbor". Should not affect any other functionalities.

Software Version:
Test Reviewer:

Description

I just compared distances reported by the view tool and calculated by doing simple geometry on the starting sample and line ending sample and line. There is a fraction of a percent discrepancy. While small, this affects my ability to make scientific conclusions. There is no documentation on how the tool calculates distances. The reported distance between pixel 1 and pixel 2 and pixel 3 and pixel 4 are all different. What gives with that? Then the distance between pixels seems to stabilize. The profile needs to start at zero! This is totally confusing!


Related issues

Related to ISIS - Documentation #5281: SpatialPlotTool needs to be documented Resolved
Duplicated by ISIS - Bug #5257: qview 2D spatial plot tool rotated rectangle reports incorrect information Closed

History

#1 Updated by Laszlo Kestay over 4 years ago

OK, I output as just "pixels" instead of meters. The number of pixels calculated by basic Pythagorean Theorem gives 367.35 pixels. The plot has 369 pixels. What is up?

#2 Updated by Laszlo Kestay over 4 years ago

Just to add to the confusion, two profiles on the same image (i.e., scale and projection remain constant) have different values for "meters" for the same "pixel number."

pixel number meters 1 meters 2
1 0.317511718 0.710106211
2 0.710123147 1.101977046
3 1.306059453 1.988059199
4 2.306340783 2.952681631

#3 Updated by Tammy Becker over 4 years ago

  • Status changed from New to Acknowledged

Triage level set high based on potential incorrect results as well as insufficient documentation to explain calculations.

#5 Updated by Stuart Sides almost 3 years ago

  • Target version set to 3.4.10 (FY15 R3 2015-07-23 Jul)

#7 Updated by Moses Milazzo almost 3 years ago

  • Assignee set to David Miller

#8 Updated by Stuart Sides almost 3 years ago

  • Assignee deleted (David Miller)

#10 Updated by Stuart Sides 10 months ago

  • Target version changed from 3.4.10 (FY15 R3 2015-07-23 Jul) to 3.5.1 (Sprint 1)

#11 Updated by Ian Humphrey 10 months ago

  • Status changed from Acknowledged to Assigned
  • Assignee set to Makayla Shepherd

#12 Updated by Ian Humphrey 10 months ago

  • Status changed from Assigned to Acknowledged
  • Assignee deleted (Makayla Shepherd)

#13 Updated by Stuart Sides 8 months ago

  • Target version changed from 3.5.1 (Sprint 1) to 3.5.2 (2017-01-31 Jan)

#14 Updated by Makayla Shepherd 4 months ago

  • Tracker changed from Bug to Documentation

#15 Updated by Makayla Shepherd 3 months ago

  • Related to Bug #5257: qview 2D spatial plot tool rotated rectangle reports incorrect information added

#16 Updated by Makayla Shepherd 3 months ago

  • Related to deleted (Bug #5257: qview 2D spatial plot tool rotated rectangle reports incorrect information)

#17 Updated by Makayla Shepherd 3 months ago

  • Duplicated by Bug #5257: qview 2D spatial plot tool rotated rectangle reports incorrect information added

#18 Updated by Makayla Shepherd 3 months ago

  • Tracker changed from Documentation to Bug
  • Subject changed from No documentation or tutorial on how to use qview spatial plot tool to qview spatial plot tool reports incorrect information

Updated the title to reflect the description of this ticket.

Another ticket to create documentation for this tool will be created.

#19 Updated by Summer Stapleton 3 months ago

#20 Updated by Summer Stapleton 3 months ago

  • Assignee set to Summer Stapleton

#21 Updated by Summer Stapleton 3 months ago

  • Status changed from Acknowledged to In Progress

#22 Updated by Summer Stapleton 3 months ago

  • Status changed from In Progress to Resolved
  • Impact updated (diff)

I believe the issue happening here was that the default interpolation mode for the SpatialPlotTool in qview was set to "Bilinear", and so returning unexpected values in its calculations. The default mode has been changed to "Nearest Neighbor" to reflect a more intuitive design.

Fix is built for Fedora 25 and can be found at: /work/projects/isis/latest/m01949

The only file changed was SpatialPlotTool.cpp

#23 Updated by Makayla Shepherd 3 months ago

  • Status changed from Resolved to In Progress

#24 Updated by Summer Stapleton 3 months ago

  • Status changed from In Progress to Resolved

#25 Updated by Makayla Shepherd 3 months ago

  • Status changed from Resolved to Closed

Also available in: Atom PDF